Food guide

Pearl barley

Per 100 g: 352 kcal, 9.9 g of protein, 15.6 g of fibre and 2.5 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Pearl barley per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 13 foods in Grains and starches on this site, this food ranks 1st for fibre and 7th for iron per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for carbohydrates (3rd of 154) and fibre (7th of 153).

It is 10.1% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories352 kcal
Protein9.9 g
Fat1.2 g
Saturated fat0.24 g
Monounsaturated fat0.15 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.56 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates77.7 g
Fibre15.6 g
Sugars0.8 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium29 mg
Iron2.5 mg
Magnesium79 mg
Phosphorus221 mg
Potassium280 mg
Sodium9 mg
Zinc2.1 mg
Copper0.42 mg
Manganese1.3 mg
Selenium37.7 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.19 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.11 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)4.6 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.28 mg
Vitamin B60.26 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)23 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline37.8 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)1 µg
Vitamin E0.02 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K2.2 µg
Other
Water10.1 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.16 g
Threonine0.34 g
Isoleucine0.36 g
Leucine0.67 g
Lysine0.37 g
Methionine0.19 g
Cystine0.22 g
Phenylalanine0.56 g
Tyrosine0.28 g
Valine0.49 g
Arginine0.5 g
Histidine0.22 g
Alanine0.39 g
Aspartic acid0.62 g
Glutamic acid2.6 g
Glycine0.36 g
Proline1.2 g
Serine0.42 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170284, "Barley, pearled, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices