Food guide

Wholemeal flour

Draft from data, for reviewPer 100 g: 332 kcal, 9.6 g of protein, 13.1 g of fibre and 3.7 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Wholemeal flour per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Draft from data, for review

Among the 13 foods in Grains and starches on this site, this food ranks 2nd for fibre and 4th for iron per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for carbohydrates (10th of 154) and fibre (10th of 153).

It is 12.4% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories332 kcal
Protein9.6 g
Fat1.9 g
Saturated fat0.43 g
Monounsaturated fat0.28 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.2 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates74.5 g
Fibre13.1 g
Sugars1 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium33 mg
Iron3.7 mg
Magnesium117 mg
Phosphorus323 mg
Potassium394 mg
Sodium3 mg
Zinc3 mg
Copper0.47 mg
Manganese3.4 mg
Selenium12.7 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.3 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.19 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)5.3 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1 mg
Vitamin B60.19 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)28 µg
Vitamin B12Not reported
Choline31.2 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E0.53 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K1.9 µg
Other
Water12.4 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
TryptophanNot reported
ThreonineNot reported
IsoleucineNot reported
LeucineNot reported
LysineNot reported
MethionineNot reported
CystineNot reported
PhenylalanineNot reported
TyrosineNot reported
ValineNot reported
ArginineNot reported
HistidineNot reported
AlanineNot reported
Aspartic acidNot reported
Glutamic acidNot reported
GlycineNot reported
ProlineNot reported
SerineNot reported

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 168944, "Wheat flour, whole-grain, soft wheat". Values per 100 g.

Cooking and buying notes

[Article copy. Hidden at launch until written.]

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices