Food guide

White flour (plain)

Per 100 g: 364 kcal, 10.3 g of protein, 2.7 g of fibre and 4.6 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

White flour (plain) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 13 foods in Grains and starches on this site, this food ranks 1st for iron and 7th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for carbohydrates (6th of 154) and folate (18th of 148).

It is 11.9% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories364 kcal
Protein10.3 g
Fat0.98 g
Saturated fat0.15 g
Monounsaturated fat0.087 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.41 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates76.3 g
Fibre2.7 g
Sugars0.27 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium15 mg
Iron4.6 mg
Magnesium22 mg
Phosphorus108 mg
Potassium107 mg
Sodium2 mg
Zinc0.7 mg
Copper0.14 mg
Manganese0.68 mg
Selenium33.9 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.78 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.49 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)5.9 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.44 mg
Vitamin B60.044 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)183 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline10.4 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E0.06 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0.3 µg
Other
Water11.9 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.13 g
Threonine0.28 g
Isoleucine0.36 g
Leucine0.71 g
Lysine0.23 g
Methionine0.18 g
Cystine0.22 g
Phenylalanine0.52 g
Tyrosine0.31 g
Valine0.42 g
Arginine0.42 g
Histidine0.23 g
Alanine0.33 g
Aspartic acid0.43 g
Glutamic acid3.5 g
Glycine0.37 g
Proline1.2 g
Serine0.52 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 168894, "Wheat flour, white, all-purpose, enriched, bleached". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices