Food guide

Peas (fresh)

Per 100 g: 81 kcal, 5.4 g of protein, 5.7 g of fibre and 1.5 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Peas (fresh) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 1st for fibre and 2nd for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (17th of 151) and folate (29th of 148).

It is 78.9% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories81 kcal
Protein5.4 g
Fat0.4 g
Saturated fat0.071 g
Monounsaturated fat0.035 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.19 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates14.4 g
Fibre5.7 g
Sugars5.7 g
Sucrose5 g
Glucose0.12 g
Fructose0.39 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0.17 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium25 mg
Iron1.5 mg
Magnesium33 mg
Phosphorus108 mg
Potassium244 mg
Sodium5 mg
Zinc1.2 mg
Copper0.18 mg
Manganese0.41 mg
Selenium1.8 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C40 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.27 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.13 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.1 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.1 mg
Vitamin B60.17 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)65 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline28.4 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)38 µg
Vitamin E0.13 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K24.8 µg
Other
Water78.9 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.037 g
Threonine0.2 g
Isoleucine0.2 g
Leucine0.32 g
Lysine0.32 g
Methionine0.082 g
Cystine0.032 g
Phenylalanine0.2 g
Tyrosine0.11 g
Valine0.24 g
Arginine0.43 g
Histidine0.11 g
Alanine0.24 g
Aspartic acid0.5 g
Glutamic acid0.74 g
Glycine0.18 g
Proline0.17 g
Serine0.18 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170419, "Peas, green, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices