Food guide

Garlic

Per 100 g: 149 kcal, 6.4 g of protein, 2.1 g of fibre and 1.7 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Garlic per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 1st for protein and 1st for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for calcium (11th of 155) and vitamin C (21st of 151).

It is 58.6% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories149 kcal
Protein6.4 g
Fat0.5 g
Saturated fat0.089 g
Monounsaturated fat0.011 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.25 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates33.1 g
Fibre2.1 g
Sugars1 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium181 mg
Iron1.7 mg
Magnesium25 mg
Phosphorus153 mg
Potassium401 mg
Sodium17 mg
Zinc1.2 mg
Copper0.3 mg
Manganese1.7 mg
Selenium14.2 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C31.2 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.2 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.11 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.7 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.6 mg
Vitamin B61.2 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)3 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline23.2 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E0.08 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K1.7 µg
Other
Water58.6 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.066 g
Threonine0.16 g
Isoleucine0.22 g
Leucine0.31 g
Lysine0.27 g
Methionine0.076 g
Cystine0.065 g
Phenylalanine0.18 g
Tyrosine0.081 g
Valine0.29 g
Arginine0.63 g
Histidine0.11 g
Alanine0.13 g
Aspartic acid0.49 g
Glutamic acid0.81 g
Glycine0.2 g
Proline0.1 g
Serine0.19 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169230, "Garlic, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices