Food guide

Red cabbage

Per 100 g: 31 kcal, 1.4 g of protein, 2.1 g of fibre and 0.8 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Red cabbage per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 14th for iron and 16th for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (11th of 151) and vitamin A (23rd of 147).

It is 90.4% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories31 kcal
Protein1.4 g
Fat0.16 g
Saturated fat0.021 g
Monounsaturated fat0.012 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.08 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates7.4 g
Fibre2.1 g
Sugars3.8 g
Sucrose0.6 g
Glucose1.7 g
Fructose1.5 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium45 mg
Iron0.8 mg
Magnesium16 mg
Phosphorus30 mg
Potassium243 mg
Sodium27 mg
Zinc0.22 mg
Copper0.017 mg
Manganese0.24 mg
Selenium0.6 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C57 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.064 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.069 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.42 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.15 mg
Vitamin B60.21 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)18 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline17.1 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)56 µg
Vitamin E0.11 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K38.2 µg
Other
Water90.4 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.012 g
Threonine0.039 g
Isoleucine0.034 g
Leucine0.046 g
Lysine0.049 g
Methionine0.014 g
Cystine0.012 g
Phenylalanine0.036 g
Tyrosine0.022 g
Valine0.048 g
Arginine0.083 g
Histidine0.024 g
Alanine0.048 g
Aspartic acid0.14 g
Glutamic acid0.33 g
Glycine0.034 g
Proline0.054 g
Serine0.059 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169977, "Cabbage, red, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices