Food guide

Rocket

Per 100 g: 25 kcal, 2.6 g of protein, 1.6 g of fibre and 1.5 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Rocket per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 9th for iron and 11th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for calcium (12th of 155) and vitamin A (19th of 147).

It is 91.7% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories25 kcal
Protein2.6 g
Fat0.66 g
Saturated fat0.086 g
Monounsaturated fat0.049 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.32 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates3.6 g
Fibre1.6 g
Sugars2 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium160 mg
Iron1.5 mg
Magnesium47 mg
Phosphorus52 mg
Potassium369 mg
Sodium27 mg
Zinc0.47 mg
Copper0.076 mg
Manganese0.32 mg
Selenium0.3 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C15 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.044 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.086 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.3 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.44 mg
Vitamin B60.073 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)97 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline15.3 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)119 µg
Vitamin E0.43 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K109 µg
Other
Water91.7 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
TryptophanNot reported
ThreonineNot reported
IsoleucineNot reported
LeucineNot reported
LysineNot reported
MethionineNot reported
CystineNot reported
PhenylalanineNot reported
TyrosineNot reported
ValineNot reported
ArginineNot reported
HistidineNot reported
AlanineNot reported
Aspartic acidNot reported
Glutamic acidNot reported
GlycineNot reported
ProlineNot reported
SerineNot reported

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169387, "Arugula, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices