Food guide

Rockmelon (cantaloupe)

Per 100 g: 34 kcal, 0.84 g of protein, 0.9 g of fibre and 0.21 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Rockmelon (cantaloupe) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 29 foods in Fruit on this site, this food ranks 15th for protein and 21st for iron per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin A (14th of 147) and vitamin C (18th of 151).

It is 90.2% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories34 kcal
Protein0.84 g
Fat0.19 g
Saturated fat0.051 g
Monounsaturated fat0.003 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.081 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates8.2 g
Fibre0.9 g
Sugars7.9 g
Sucrose4.3 g
Glucose1.5 g
Fructose1.9 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0.04 g
Galactose0.06 g
Minerals
Calcium9 mg
Iron0.21 mg
Magnesium12 mg
Phosphorus15 mg
Potassium267 mg
Sodium16 mg
Zinc0.18 mg
Copper0.041 mg
Manganese0.041 mg
Selenium0.4 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C36.7 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.041 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.019 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.73 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.11 mg
Vitamin B60.072 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)21 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline7.6 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)169 µg
Vitamin E0.05 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K2.5 µg
Other
Water90.2 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.002 g
Threonine0.017 g
Isoleucine0.021 g
Leucine0.029 g
Lysine0.03 g
Methionine0.012 g
Cystine0.002 g
Phenylalanine0.023 g
Tyrosine0.014 g
Valine0.033 g
Arginine0.029 g
Histidine0.015 g
Alanine0.095 g
Aspartic acid0.14 g
Glutamic acid0.21 g
Glycine0.026 g
Proline0.019 g
Serine0.042 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169092, "Melons, cantaloupe, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices