Food guide

Macadamias

Per 100 g: 718 kcal, 7.9 g of protein, 8.6 g of fibre and 3.7 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Macadamias per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 15 foods in Nuts and seeds on this site, this food ranks 1st for calories and 8th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for calories (1st of 153) and fat (2nd of 154).

It is 1.4% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories718 kcal
Protein7.9 g
Fat75.8 g
Saturated fat12.1 g
Monounsaturated fat58.9 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.5 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates13.8 g
Fibre8.6 g
Sugars4.6 g
Sucrose4.4 g
Glucose0.07 g
Fructose0.07 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium85 mg
Iron3.7 mg
Magnesium130 mg
Phosphorus188 mg
Potassium368 mg
Sodium5 mg
Zinc1.3 mg
Copper0.76 mg
Manganese4.1 mg
Selenium3.6 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C1.2 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)1.2 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.16 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.5 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.76 mg
Vitamin B60.28 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)11 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
CholineNot reported
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E0.54 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin KNot reported
Other
Water1.4 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.067 g
Threonine0.37 g
Isoleucine0.31 g
Leucine0.6 g
Lysine0.018 g
Methionine0.023 g
Cystine0.006 g
Phenylalanine0.67 g
Tyrosine0.51 g
Valine0.36 g
Arginine1.4 g
Histidine0.2 g
Alanine0.39 g
Aspartic acid1.1 g
Glutamic acid2.3 g
Glycine0.45 g
Proline0.47 g
Serine0.42 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170178, "Nuts, macadamia nuts, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices