Food guide

Pecans

Per 100 g: 691 kcal, 9.2 g of protein, 9.6 g of fibre and 2.5 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Pecans per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 15 foods in Nuts and seeds on this site, this food ranks 2nd for calories and 7th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for fat (3rd of 154) and calories (3rd of 153).

It is 3.5% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories691 kcal
Protein9.2 g
Fat72 g
Saturated fat6.2 g
Monounsaturated fat40.8 g
Polyunsaturated fat21.6 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates13.9 g
Fibre9.6 g
Sugars4 g
Sucrose3.9 g
Glucose0.04 g
Fructose0.04 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium70 mg
Iron2.5 mg
Magnesium121 mg
Phosphorus277 mg
Potassium410 mg
Sodium0 mg
Zinc4.5 mg
Copper1.2 mg
Manganese4.5 mg
Selenium3.8 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C1.1 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.66 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.13 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.2 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.86 mg
Vitamin B60.21 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)22 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline40.5 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)3 µg
Vitamin E1.4 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K3.5 µg
Other
Water3.5 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.093 g
Threonine0.31 g
Isoleucine0.34 g
Leucine0.6 g
Lysine0.29 g
Methionine0.18 g
Cystine0.15 g
Phenylalanine0.43 g
Tyrosine0.21 g
Valine0.41 g
Arginine1.2 g
Histidine0.26 g
Alanine0.4 g
Aspartic acid0.93 g
Glutamic acid1.8 g
Glycine0.45 g
Proline0.36 g
Serine0.47 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170182, "Nuts, pecans". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices