Food guide

Orange

Per 100 g: 47 kcal, 0.94 g of protein, 2.4 g of fibre and 0.1 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Orange per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 29 foods in Fruit on this site, this food ranks 12th for fibre and 13th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (12th of 151) and calcium (55th of 155).

It is 86.8% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories47 kcal
Protein0.94 g
Fat0.12 g
Saturated fat0.015 g
Monounsaturated fat0.023 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.025 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates11.8 g
Fibre2.4 g
Sugars9.3 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium40 mg
Iron0.1 mg
Magnesium10 mg
Phosphorus14 mg
Potassium181 mg
Sodium0 mg
Zinc0.07 mg
Copper0.045 mg
Manganese0.025 mg
Selenium0.5 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C53.2 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.087 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.28 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.25 mg
Vitamin B60.06 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)30 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline8.4 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)11 µg
Vitamin E0.18 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg
Other
Water86.8 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.009 g
Threonine0.015 g
Isoleucine0.025 g
Leucine0.023 g
Lysine0.047 g
Methionine0.02 g
Cystine0.01 g
Phenylalanine0.031 g
Tyrosine0.016 g
Valine0.04 g
Arginine0.065 g
Histidine0.018 g
Alanine0.05 g
Aspartic acid0.11 g
Glutamic acid0.094 g
Glycine0.094 g
Proline0.046 g
Serine0.032 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169097, "Oranges, raw, all commercial varieties". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices